'प्रतिरोध का सिनेमा' का कोलकाता अध्याय शुरू - Apni Maati: News Portal

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Post Top Ad

सोमवार, जनवरी 06, 2014

'प्रतिरोध का सिनेमा' का कोलकाता अध्याय शुरू


 Day 1- 20th January 2014
corporate fascism, communal designs versus people’s struggles

11:00 am – 11:30 am – Inaugural Session
Opening of festival, inauguration of exhibitions and festival brochure, welcome note by festival organizing committee.

11:30 am – 1:30 pm
New Indian Feature
Anhey Ghorhey Da Daan (Alms for the Blind Horse) – Gurvinder Singh (112 mins)

1:30 pm – 2:10 pm : Lunch break

2:15 pm – 3:00 pm
Documentary Classics
Voices from Baliapal – Ranjan Palit and Vasudha Joshi (40 mins)

3:00 pm – 3:20 pm : Tea Break

3:20 pm – 4:35 pm
Keynote address and screening
Repression Diary: The Case of Odisha -by filmmaker and activist Surya Shankar Dash (60+15 min)

4:35 – 4:50 pm : Tea Break

4:50 pm – 7:05 pm
New Indian Documentary
Red Ant Dream – Sanjay Kak (120 mins + 15 mins) Introduced by Sanjay Kak followed by Q&A with filmmaker

7:05 pm – 7:15 pm : Tea Break

7:15 pm – 8:30 pm
Presentation and screening  
Muzaffarnagar Testimonials – Nakul Singh Sawhney (60 mins+15 mins)
____________________________________________________________________

Day 2 – 21st January 2014
the urban battleground, migrations and songs of resistance

11:00 am – 1:00 pm
New Indian Feature
Sthaniya Sambaad (Spring in the Colony) – Moinak Biswas (105 mins + 15 mins)
Introduction by Moinak Biswas followed by Q&A with director

1:00 pm – 1:45 pm : Lunch break

1:45 pm – 3:10 pm
New Indian Documentary
Quarter no. 4/11 – Ranu Ghosh (70 mins + 15 mins)
Introduction by Ranu Ghosh followed by Q&A with director

3.15 pm – 3:30 pm : Tea Break

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
New Indian Documentary
Bidesia in Bambai – Surabhi Sharma (80 mins)

5:00 pm – 5:15 pm : Tea Break

5:15 pm – 5:50 pm
New Indian Documentary
Gari Lohardaga Mail – Biju Toppo & Meghnath (27 mins)

6:00 pm – 7:15 pm
Presentation and Lecture Demonstration
The Travelling Archive: Field recording folk music of migration and the migration of music in Bengal
By Moushumi Bhowmik and Sukanta Majumdar (60 + 15 mins)

7:15 pm – 7:25 pm : Tea Break

7:25 pm – 9:00 pm
Documentary Classic
Muktir Gaan (The Song of Freedom) – Tareque and Catherine Masud (90 mins)
___________________________________________________________________

Day 3 – 22nd January 2014
state repression, workers’ struggles and the art of resistance

11:00 am – 12:45 pm
New Indian Feature
Harud – Aamir Bashir (100 mins)

12:45 pm – 1:30 pm : Lunch break

1:30 pm – 2:20 pm
Documentary Classics
Prisoners of Conscience – Anand Patwardhan (42 mins)

2:20 pm – 2:45 pm
New Indian Documentary
After the Aftermath – Kumud Ranjan (17 mins)

2:45 pm – 3:00 pm : Tea Break

3:00 pm – 4:15 pm
Documentary Classics
Babulal Bhuiyan ki Kurbani – Manjira Dutta (63 mins)

4:15 pm – 5:00 pm
Presentation and screening
Maruti Workers’ Struggle
by filmmaker Nakul Singh Sawhney (30 mins + 15 mins)

5:00 pm – 5:15 pm : Tea Break

5:15 pm – 6:45 pm
Panel discussion – People’s Struggles and the New Camera
Introductory address by Sanjay Joshi followed by Panel discussion with Sanjay Kak, Surya Shankar Dash, Nakul Singh Sawhney, Biren Das Sharma, Ranu Ghosh and Sanjoy Mukhopadhyay. Moderated by Sanjay Joshi, National coordinator, Cinema of Resistance.

6:45 pm – 7:00 pm : Tea Break

7:00 pm – 8:45 pm
Closing Film : New Indian Feature
Achal (The Stagnant) – Bikramjit Gupta (91 mins + 15 mins)
Introduced by Bikramjit Gupta followed by Q&A with director

8:45 pm – 9:00 pm
Vote of thanks and Closing Song

Print Friendly and PDF

कोई टिप्पणी नहीं:

Post Bottom Ad

Responsive Ads Here

पेज