SPIC MACAY
Rural School Intensive
Final Schedule
September 28, 2011 to October 2, 2011
Venue - ‘Parivartan’, Narendrapur, District Siwan (Bihar)
Wednesday 28thSeptember, 2011
10.00 am onwards Registration
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00 pm. – 2:30 pm. Movement Time
2:30 pm – 4:30 pm Orientation & Conceptual Session
5.00 pm – 5:50 pm Dinner
5:50 pm – 6:00 pm Movement Time
6:00 pm – 6:15 pm Inauguration
6:15 pm – 10: 00 pm Classical Vocal by Pt. Bholanath Mishra
Kathak by Smt. Mamta Maharaj
Thursday 29thSeptember, 2011
5:00 am - 7:00 am Hath Yoga/Naad Yoga
7:00 am - 9:00 am Personal time & Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:00 pm Intensives
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch
1:00 pm – 1:10 pm Movement Time
1:10 pm - 3:10 pm Cinema Classic - Jalsaghar
3:10 pm – 3:20 pm Movement Time
3:20 pm – 4:30 pm Sahitya Vaarta - Dr Bijendra Narayan Singh
4:30 pm – 4:40 pm Movement Time
4:40 pm – 6:00 pm Lok Rang – Smt Teejan Bai
6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Bharti Bandhu – Kabeer Gaayan
7:30 pm – 8:15 pm Dinner
8:15 pm – 10.15 pm Pt. Kushal Das, Sitar
Friday 30thSeptember, 2011
5:00 am - 7:00 am Hath Yoga/Naad Yoga
7:00 am - 9:00 am Personal time & Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:00 pm Intensives
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch
1:00 pm – 1:10 pm Movement Time
1:10 pm - 4:30 pm Visit to India’s 1stPresident, Dr Rajendra Prasad’s house in Jeeradei – Painting Competition
4:30 pm – 5:45 pm Saahitya Vaarta – Smt Usha Kiran Khan
5:45 pm – 6:00 pm Movement Time
6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Naatak – Naya Theatre – Ponga Pandit, Sadak
7:30 pm – 8:15 pm Dinner
8:15 pm – 10:15 pm Smt. Sombala Saatle - Dhrupad
Saturday 1stOctober, 2011
5:00 am - 7:00 am Hath Yoga/Naad Yoga
7:00 am - 9:00 am Personal time & Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:00 pm Intensives
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch
1:00 pm – 1:10 pm Movement Time
1:10 pm - 3:00 pm Cinema Classic – Seven Samurai
3:00 pm – 4:15 pm Gandhi Vaarta: Shri Vivek Bhandari
4:15 pm – 5:40 pm Lok Rang - Naardi Gaayan – Reshmi Poddar
5:40 pm – 6:20 pm Dinner
6:20 pm – 6:30 pm Movement Time
6:30 pm – 10:30 pm Smt. Purnima Chaudhary – Vocal
Dr. N. Rajam - Violin
Sunday 2ndOctober, 2011
5:00 am - 6:30 am Hath Yoga/Naad Yoga
6:30 am - 7:30 am Personal time & Breakfast
7:30 am – 7: 40 am Movement time
7:40 am – 8: 50 am Favourite Bhajans of Gandhiji – Sri Ramshankar Singh
8:50 am – 9:00 am Movement Time
9:00 am – 12:00 pm Intensives
12:00 pm – 12:45 pm Lunch
12:45 pm – 2:45 pm Cinema Classic: Making of The Mahatma
2:45 pm – 4:45 pm Presentation by Intensive Participants
5:00 pm onwards Departure
Intensives (Saghan Karyashala)
Dhrupad: Smt. Sombala Saatle
Kathak: Smt. Mamta Maharaj
Classical Vocal: Shri Bholanath Mishra
Madhubani: Shri Nawal Kishore
Pottery: Shri Shantanu Jena
Pandwani : Teejan Bai
Yoga
Accompanists: Pt. Parimal Chakravarty, Shri Vijay Kumar Mishra, Gulam Waris, Shri Prithviraj, Dr. Shyam Mohan, Shri Sudhir Kumar , Shri Sanjeev Parihast, Shri Bharat Bhushan Goswami, Shri Saurav Kardikar, Shri Santosh Kr. Mishra, Shri Kishore Kumar, Kaveri and others.
Comments